Daily roundup - Feb. 22, 2012


Girls basketball

CARY 29, LANEY 27

4A East Second Round

For the Record: Cary (15-9) plays at Millbrook in the third round Friday. Laney (20-5) concludes its season.

Cary: Azura Stevens 18, Whitney Coleman 11. Totals 10-34 7-9 29.

Laney: Brianna Baham 7, Paulette Addison 4, Daisha Jordan 4, Rachel Jacobs 2, Chelsea Godette 2, Amber Doniere 8. Totals 12-52 3-10 27.

Cary 8 8 7 6 – 29

Laney 7 7 9 4 – 27

3-pointers: Cary 2-8 (Stevens 2). Laney 0-11.

Boys basketball

NEW HANOVER 62, MIDDLE CREEK 49

4A Second Round

For the Record: New Hanover (26-1) vs. Clayton, TBA Friday, NCHSAA playoffs round three.

Middle Creek: Brandon Hooks 4, Rashawn King 4, Marvin Wilson 20, Quinton Ray 10, Nate Flemming 1, Fred Irufermi 3, Quentin Jackson 7. Totals 17 9-15 49.

New Hanover: Trevon Brown 10, Kadeem Allen 19, Mike Hickey 3, Thomas Johnson 18, Daquan Barnes 8, Nigel Holley 4. Totals 22 13-16 62.

MC 7 20 7 15 - 49

NH 14 12 15 21 - 62

3-pointers: Middle Creek 6 (Wilson 4, Ray, Jackson) New Hanover 5 (Brown 2, Johnson 2, Hickey)

Rebounds: Middle Creek 20 (King 6) New Hanover 26 (Allen 15)

Assists: Middle Creek 5 (Jackson 2) New Hanover 13 (Allen 5)

CLAYTON 69, HOGGARD 64

4A East Second Round

Hoggard (18-8): Tyler Thayer 23, Joe O'Donnell 16, Darius Plummer 8, Trevor Singleton 7, Christian Poveromo 6, Austin Louthan 2, Seth Thomas 2. 23, 8-9, 64.

Clayton (21-6): Clark 27, Gaskins 14, Banks 14, Moore 9, Bryant 5. 26, 11-18, 69.

Hoggard 11 20 17 16 - 64

Clayton 13 14 19 23 - 69

Three-point goals: Hoggard 10 (Thayer 7, Poveromo 2, O'Donnell 1) Clayton 5 (Gaskins 2, Banks 1, Moore 1, Bryant 1)

KINSTON 66, TOPSAIL 48

2A Second Round

For the record: Topsail (18-9) season completed

Topsail: Payton Ball 16, Jarrin Sullivan 2, Matt Gilgo 7, Will Thomas 11, Tyler Hagan 12. Totals 17 9-13 48

Kinston: Nykell Williams 5, Josh Dawson 2, C.J. Bradshaw 12, Andrew Lopez 18, Brandon Ingram 5, Brown 2, Denzel Keyes 13, Angelo Keyes 9. Totals 15 27-35

Topsail 22 8 6 12 - 48

Kinston 16 13 16 20 - 66

3-pointers: Topsail 5 (Ball 2, Thomas 2, Gilgo). Kinston 7 (Lopez 4, Bradshaw, Ingram, D. Keyes).

WEST BLADEN 75, NORTHWOOD 44

2A East Second Round

For the record: West Bladen (21-6) plays Burlington Cummings on Friday.

Northwood: Harris 2, Smith 2, Pinniy 5, Walker 4, Pappas 5, Leviner 2, Goods 4, John Wieland 15, Rone 4, Hope 1. Totals 15 10-16 44.

West Bladen: Devonta Smith 9, Brandin Leach 2, Shaquan Whitfield 8, Malcolm Vaught 3, DJ Mason 23, Lucas McNeil 2, Justin Gillespie 16, Nate Pryor 12. Totals 31 12-19 66.

NW 9 10 10 15 - 44

WB 25 16 21 13 - 75

3-pointers: Northwood 4 (Wieland 2, Pinniy, Pappas), West Bladen 1 (Mason).

JAMES KENAN 81, WALLACE-ROSE HILL 65

1A East Second Round

For the record: Wallace-Rose Hill (14-14) season completed

Wallace: Bland 21, Murrell 13, Slone 10, Scarborough 8, Newkirk 7, Robinson 4, Obashan 2. Totals 24 15-26 65.

James Kenan: Moore 21, Antonio Smith 23, Andre Smith 20, Fullwood 5, Bratten 4, Winston 4, Owens 2, Reid 2. Totals 34 11-16 81.

WRH 9 19 6 31 - 65

JK 10 18 28 25 - 81

3-pointers: Wallace 2 (Bland 2). James Kenan 2 (Andre Smith 2).

SOUTH CENTRAL 60, WEST BRUNSWICK 56

3A East Second Round

South Central: C.J. Burney 18, Brandon Smith 14, Xavier Mills 8, Anthony Hall 8, Jkein O'Neal 8, Darryl Taylor 4. Totals: 18 16-18 60.

West Brunswick: Taylor Buffkin 12, Jamal Jacobs 9, Markel Jacobs 9, Phil Gause 8, Geff Gore 7, Seth Strickland 7, Jawon McNeil 3, Gray Cheers 1. Totals: 17 18-32 56.

Halftime: West Brunswick 34, South Central 32. Three-pointers: South Central 8 (Burney 4, Smith 2, Mills, Hall), West Brunswick 4 (Jacobs 2, Buffkin, Jones). Rebounds: South Central 26 (O'Neal 8), West Brunswick 28 (Buffkin 6). Assists: South Central 10 (Hall 4), West Brunswick 12 (Buffkin, Jones 4).