Daily roundup - Feb. 13, 2012


Boys Basketball

UNION 50, HOBBTON34

at James Kenan, in the Tri-County Conference tournament

For the record: Union (10-14) Wednesday vs. James Kenan/Midway winner in semifinals, 7:30 p.m.

HOBBTON–Davis 10, Faison 6, Devane 6, Atkinson 4, Barksdale 4, Parker 4. Totals 14 3-8 34.

UNION–T.D. Blackmore 13, Demarius Davis 12, Murphy 6, Banks 5, Smith 4, Faison 4, Spillman 3, Highsmith 3. Totals 20 9-17 50.

Hobbton 3 10 2 19 – 34

Union 7 15 19 9 – 50

3-pointers: Hobbton 3 (Faison 2, Devane); Union 1 (Highsmith).



WEST BRUNSWICK 50, SOUTH BRUNSWICK 45

at West Brunswick, in the Waccamaw Conference tournament

For the record: West Brunswick (13-10) Wednesday vs. West Bladen, 7:30 p.m. at Brunswick Community College. South Brunswick (8-13).

South Brunswicke_SEnDNejuann Watts 4, Gary Williams 9, James Howard 14, Eddie Reid 2, Justin Hill 9, Dylan Mosely 3, James Prince 3. Totals 17 7-13 45.

West Brunswick–Taylor Buffkin 13, Alfrey Frink 2, Jamal Jacobs 13, Phil Gause 6, Markel Jones 2, Geff Gore 4, Jawon McNeil 7, Gram Cheers 3. Totals 14 20-30 50.

South 4 9 15 17 – 45

West 10 11 12 17 – 50

3-pointers: South 3 (Hill 2, Williams); West 2 (Jacobs, Cheers). Rebounds: South 23 (three with 5); West 21 (two with 5).



NORTH BRUNSWICK 54, WHITEVILLE 48

at North Brunswick, in Waccamaw Conference tournament

For the record: North Brunswick (13-7) Thursday vs. winner of East Bladen/South Columbus, 7:30 p.m. at Brunswick Community College.

WHITEVILLE–Robert Smith 9, Shawn Kirk 7, Shyheem Brooks 4, Forrest Powell 8, Johnny Willis 8, Rhaqheen McMillan 7, Dylan Bowen 5. Totals 18 8-20 48.

NORTH BRUNSWICK–Adam Jacobs 5, Ronald Roland 5, Jaron Smyre 12, Jeremy Young 13, Legrande Roseborough 12, Nick Sloan 1, Jabril Robinson 6. Totals 14 22-37 54.

Whiteville 5 11 24 8 – 48

North 12 15 14 13 – 54

3-pointers: Whiteville 4 (Smith 2, Kirk, Bowen); North 4 (Smyre 2, Young, Roseborough).

LANEY 68, NEW BERN 62 (4OT)

New Bern–Mike Hughes 17, Jailen Ganus 14, Shade Simpson 9, Derrick Holloway 8, Calvin Pate 7, Colin Jacobs 6, Miller Mills 1. Totals 24 7-12 62.

Laney–Elijah Wilson 42, Kenny Grady 14, Ty Balcombe 4, Tariq Lane 4, Ryan Perkins 3, Tevin Jones 1. Totals 22 19-27 68.

Halftime: Laney 30, New Bern 24. 3-pointers: New Bern 7 (Hughes 3, Simpson 2, Ganus 2); Laney 5 (Wilson 3, Grady 2). Assists: New Bern 15 (Ganus 5); Laney 16 (Balcombe 5).



ROSE 73, ASHLEY 61

Rose–Elon Edwards 24, Daequan Tucker 19, Malik Sheppard 11, Vadayle Patterson 10, Marquise Braxton 3, Malik Teel 3, Samuel Harris 2, Maleek Gorham 1. Totals 27 9-21 73.

Ashley–Drew Combs 15, Brandon Trackhon 11, T.J. Williams 11, Quincy Rhodes 8, Christian Wolfe 7, Trey Eller 5, Joel Yoworski 4. Totals 23 11-13 61.

Halftime: Rose 34, Ashley 27. 3-pointers: Rose 7 (Edwards 5, Sheppard 2); Ashley 4 (Combs 3, Eller). Rebounds: Rose 29 (Tucker 9); Ashley 21 (Williams 6). Assists: Rose 20 (Edwards 8); Ashley 16 (Combs 5).



Girls Basketball

EAST BLADEN 41, SOUTH BRUNSWICK 34

For the record: East Bladen (17-7) Thursday vs. North Brunswick/South Columbus winner at Brunswick Community College, 6 p.m.

East Bladen–Smith 3, Macon 2, Asha Graham 13, Shipman 3, Turner-Dobson 2, Norris 2, Zhane Johnson 12, Redding 2.

South Brunswick–Julius 2, Kacy O'Connor 12, Hewett 1, Bryant 4, Galloway 3, Jasmine Rabon 12.

East 9 8 7 15 – 41

South 7 7 6 14 – 34