Daily roundup - Feb. 7, 2012


Boys basketball

NEUSE CHRISTIAN 84, WILMINGTON CHRISTIAN 30

at WCA

For the record: WCA (8-16) Friday at Wilson Christian

Neuse–Jerry Henderson 22, Trever West 13, DeShawn Wilcox 8, Jalenn Jones 14, Deron Sitson 2, Jim O'Campo 2, Zack Newhouse 5, RJ Hunt 2, Luke Adams 8, Andrew O'Campo 8. Totals 36 4-5 84.

WCA–Jake Connor 8, Will Pope 1, Tanner Haden 2, Andrew Franklin 2, Micah Long 4, Josiah Luce 6, Jonah Attoe 3, Jordan Davis 4. Totals 13 1-2 30.

Neuse 26 15 27 16 – 84

WCA 6 7 8 9 – 30

3-pointers: WCA 3 (Connor 2); Neuse 8 (West 3).



WEST BRUNSWICK 55, SOUTH BRUNSWICK 41

at West Brunswick

For the record: West Brunswick (12-10, 7-5 Waccamaw Conference).

South: Nejuan Watts 11, Gary Williams 7, Eddie Reid 7, Justin Hill 6, Bonner Stiller 6, James Howard 4. Totals 16 8-14 41.

West: Phillip Gause 15, Jawon McNeil 14, Taylor Buffkin 11, Geff Gore 4, Jamal Jacobs 3, Altrey Frink 2, Markel Jones 2, Gray Cheers 2, Antonio Clarida 2. Totals 18 18-26 55.

South 12 7 5 16 – 41

WB 11 7 24 13 – 55

3-pointers: South 1 (Reid); West 1 (Jacobs).



CAPE FEAR ACADEMY 58, FAYETTEVILLE CHRISTIAN 53

at CFA

For the record: CFA (13-10, 6-3) Thursday at Fayetteville Academy.

FC–Austin Bunch 3, Bobby Duncan 3, Rashab Parker 12, Chiagaize Udoh 2, Tyree Giles 4, TJ Robinson 29. Totals 15 19-24 53.

CFA–Darwin Dennison 11, Parker Anderson 2, Evan Head 8, Alex Gianoplus 11, Zeke Sigler 12, Will Young 14. Totals 16 20-27 58.

FC 8 15 16 14 – 53

WCA 16 16 7 19 – 58

3-pointers: FC 2 (Robinson 2); CFA 4 (Sigler 2). Rebounds: CFA 12 (Young 4). Assists: CFA 3 (Head 2). Steals: 8 (Sigler 2).



NEW HANOVER 69, GREENVILLE ROSE 57

at Greenville Rose

For the record: New Hanover (21-1, 9-0) Thursday at Hoggard

NH–Trevon Brown 8, Kadeem Allen 22, Mike Hickey 15, Thomas Johnson 11, Daquan Barnes 8, Nigel Holley 4, Taleike Toney 1. Totals 26 14-28 69.

GR–Marquell Nelson 3, Samuel Harris 5, Elon Edwards 22, Malik Teel 8, Badayle Patterson 2, Janarie Horey 2, Daquan Tucker 13.

NH 17 18 18 16 – 69

GR 11 15 18 15 – 57

3-pointers: NH (3 with 1 each) Blocks: NH 8 (Holley 6) Rebounds: NH 36 (Holley 10, Allen 8) Steals: NH 7 (Hickey 6) Assists: NH 18 (Allen 6)



JAMES KENAN 70, TRASK 27

at James Kenan

For the record: Trask (8-14, 4-9) Friday vs Pender; James Kenan (16-7, 11-2) Friday vs Wallace.

TRASK–Rasheed Brown 13, Kemodrick James 4, Marcus Porter 4, Shaquell Springfield 2, Josh Wright 2, Quentin Armstrong 1, Andrew Chomiczewski 1. Totals 11 2-11 27.

James Kenane_SEnDJeremy Smith 18, Michael Moore 12, Antonio Smith 12, Andre Smith 6, TJ Fulwood 4, Jonah Hand 4, Johnte McCoy 4, Bobby Reid 4, Carlton Bratten 2, Kedran Foster 2, Delquawn Newton 2. Totals 32 6-8 70.

Trask 7 11 5 4 – 27

James Kenan 20 18 16 16 – 70

3-pointers: Trask 3 (Brown 3).



NORTH BRUNSWICK 64, EAST BLADEN 56

at North Brunswick

For the record: NB (11-7, 8-3) Friday at South Columbus

EB–Montrell Rogers 17, Latyson Robinson 8, Dovonte Beatty 13, Jaquan Jones 9, Alex Stephens 2, Balagi Ashe 7. Totals 20 16-26 56.

NB–Adam Jacobs 8, Tre Graham 2, Jaron Smyre 16, Jeremy Young 9, Brandon Weaver 4, LeGrande Roseborough 17, Nik Sloan 4, Jabril Robinson 4. Totals 21 15-25 64.

EB 7 27 16 13 – 56

NB 13 15 29 7 – 64

3-pointers: NB 7 (Roseborough 3)



TOPSAILl 56, RICHLANDS 46

at Topsail

For the record: Topsail (15-7) Thursday at Swansboro

Richlands–Tank Norman 14, Tevin Best 5, Tyree Best 13, Anthony Harris 5, Lucas Dixon 6, Michael Phillips 3. Totals 17 8-11 46.

Topsail–Peyton Ball 16, Jarrin Sullivan 2, Matt Gilgo 4, Will Thomas 18, Tyler Hagan 10, Trevor Savidge 6. Totals 19 14-17 56.

Richlands 9 6 22 9 – 46

WCA 14 11 15 16 – 56

3-pointers: Topsail 4 (Ball 2, Thomas 2); Richlands 4 (Norman 2).



LANEY 54, NEW BERN 44

at Laney

For the record: Laney (12-9) Thursday vs Ashley.

New Bern–Halloway 4, Mills 9, Hughes 8, Simpson 12, Gaines 7, Pate 2, Taylor 2. Totals 16 8-13 44.

Laney–Grady 13, Balcombe 3, Lane 2, Perkins 2, Wilson 27, Bell 5, Jones 2. Totals 23 3-4 54.

New Bern 3 12 21 8 – 44

Laney 14 9 17 14 – 54

3-pointers: Laney 5 (Wilson 3); New Bern 4 (Mills 3).



WALLACE-ROSE HILL 65, HOBBTON  47

at Hobbton

For the record: WRH (10-12, 9-4) Friday at James Kenan

WRH–Jedil Carr 2, Marquel Newkirk 16, Marcus Scarborough 6, TJ Murrell 7, Mark Mathis 1, Jaquayle Robinson 2, Justice Obasahan 2, Juwan Bland 14, Tommel Slone 15. Totals 29 4-8 65.

Hobbton–Jonathan Faison 19, Rashad Davis 5, James Atkinson 2, Gabriel Barkdale 4, TJ Devine 5, Brandon Parker 5, Jodeci Perri 2, Charles Chestnut 1. Totals 17 10-18 47.

WRH 16 17 14 18 – 65

Hobbton 14 5 15 13 – 47

3-pointers: WRH 1 (Murrell); Hopson 3 (Faison 2).



Girls basketball

NEW HANOVER 59, ROSE 55

at Rose

For the record: New Hanover (11-10, 6-3 Mideastern Conference) Thursday at Hoggard, 6 p.m.

NH–Rajine Burns 5, Grace Cameron 7, Shanta Williams 28, Kapria Pressley 10, Jhaniik Johnson 7, Kayla McLucas 1, Alex Simmons 1. Totals 18 18-27 59.

Rose: Kamiah Gilbert 5, Taylor Tate 18, Christine Williams 7, Rebecca Phillips 10, Keonia Forbes 2, Erin Walden 9, Branetta Cornelia 4. Totals 25 7-10 55.

NH 8 14 13 24 – 59

Rose 11 9 19 16 – 55

3-pointers: New Hanover 5 (Williams 3, Cameron 2); Rose 6 (Gilbert, Tate 2, Williams, Phillips 2). Rebounds: New Hanover 31 (Burns 12). Assists: New Hanover 8 (Williams 4).



NORTH BRUNSWICK 43, EAST BLADEN 36

For the record: East Bladen (15-7)

EB–Smith 6, Graham 8, Macon 5, Kelly 2, Turner 1, Johnson 11.

NB–Cheatham 2, Deal 3, White 12, Keaton 6, Brown 20.

EB 7 10 12 7 – 36

NB 11 8 9 15 – 43



FAYETTEVILLE CHRISTIAN 48, CAPE FEAR ACADEMY 44

at CFA

For the record: CFA (11-12, 2-7) Thursday at Fayetteville Academy

FC–Athena Wilbon 5, Jayla Bryant 3, Antonelle Spicer 9, Shamaiya Battle 4, Gabriell Bethel 22, Kaitlyn Sawyer 2, Erin Stanley 3. Totals 18 10-26 48.

CFA–Maddie Buren 4, Caroline Barnes 6, Michelle Whipple 21, Kat Kirchoff 6, Grace Andrews 3, Nicole Miller 4. Totals 16 7-9 44.

FC 13 11 10 14 – 48

CFA 8 10 9 17 – 44

3-pointers: FC 2 (Bryant, Spicer); CFA 5 (Whipple 5). Rebounds: CFA 21 (Andrews 6). Assists: CFA 7 (Kirchoff 3).



LANEY 57, NEW BERN 36

at Laney

For the record: Laney (18-2, 8-1 Mideastern Conference) Thursday vs. Ashley, 6 p.m.

New Berne_SEnDJotionette Jones 11, Janikette Perez 8, Qualasia Nolon 3, Jacquolb McCullough 1, Tierria Stevens 2, Jordan Hill 11. Totals 10 10-17 36.

Laneye_SEnDTianna Edwards 20, Brianna Baham 10, Paulette Addison 6, Alexis Toomer 2, Hannah McLendon 2, Rachel Jacobs 2, Chelsea Godette 2, Amber Doniere 13. Totals 24 6-9 57.

New Bern 3 8 16 9 – 36

Laney 11 11 21 14 – 57

3-pointers: New Bern 2 (Jones, Nolon); Laney 3 (Edwards 2, Baham).



TOPSAIL 43, RICHLANDS 42

at Topsail

For the record: Topsail (6-7 Tri-County Conference).

Richlandse_SEnDJ. Painter 10, K. Taylor 7, E. Giza 4, K. Mendez 2, T. Knapp 19. Totals 14 13-24 42.

Topsaile_SEnDH. Jessup 5, J. Miller 19, M. White 6, L. Cerillo 10, K. Pless 3. Totals 17 5-9 43.

Richlands 8 10 11 13 – 42

Topsail 16 11 7 9 – 43

3-pointers: Richlands 1 (Painter); Topsail 4 (Jessup, Miller 3).



ASHLEY 60, HOGGARD 26

at Ashley

For the record: Ashley (18-4, 8-1) Thursday at Laney, 6 p.m ; Hoggard (7-13) Thursday vs Hanover.

Hoggard–Autumn Bennett 6, Julia Buehler 7, Sarah Downing 7, Mary-Anne Zumeczeck 3, Jennifer Jenson 1, Tayah Lowery 2. Totals 9 6-8 26.

Ashleye_SEnDBreanna Edwards 26, Braelyn Little 2, Kaili Rich 3, Felecity Havens 14, Maya Jarvis 2, Morgan Davis 9, Taylor Davis 4. Totals 22 15-20 60.

Hoggard 5 0 6 15 – 26

Ashley 16 11 9 22 – 60

3-pointers: Hoggard 2 (Buehler, Downing); Ashley 1 (Edwards). Rebounds: Ashley 43 (Edwards 13). Assists: Ashley 9 (Crystal Harrell 7).



WILMINGTON 49, NEUSE CHRISTIAN 19

at WCA

For the record: WCA (16-6) Friday at Wilson Christian

NCA–Keele Johnson 9, Price 2, Elrod 4, Dickinson 4. Totals 8 3-15 19.

WCA–Jensen Attoe 10, Cayla Sherrill 7, Molly Rohlfing 20, Sierra Thomas 2, Jordan Collins 3, Megan Lambert 2, Maddie Hamm 5. Totals 19 10-15 49.

NCA 6 4 1 8 – 19

WCA 14 15 10 10 – 49

Rebounds: WCA (Sherrill 13, Attoe 8, Bunn 6) Steals: WCA (Sherrill 7, Rohlfing 6).



WEST BRUNSWICK 39, SOUTH BRUNSWICK 15

at WB

For the record: WB (7-11, 5-7)

SB–Jasmine Rabon 6, Kacy O'Connor 4, Nakaya Joyner 2, Danielle Galloway 2, Tachondria Bryant 1. Totals 6 3-8 15.

WB–Jasmine Jackson 13, Nicole Turner 11, Audriona Thomas 4, Bree Hill 3, Yana Bland 2, Allison Brown 2, Grace Young 2, Brittany Vallario 2. Totals 14 5-12 39.

SB 0 6 4 5 – 15

WB 10 8 9 12 – 39

3-pointers: WB 2 (Jackson, Hill) Rebounds: WB 32 (Jackson 13) Steals: WB 11 (Bland 3, Turner 3) Blocks: WB 5 (Jackson 4).