Daily roundup - Jan. 31, 2012


Boys basketball

West Bladen 49, Whiteville 43

at Whiteville

For the record: W. Bladen (16-5, 9-1) Friday vs North Brunswick

W. Bladen–Devontae Smith 10, Whitfield 1, DJ Mason 29, Gillespie 7, Pryor 2. Totals 10 28-40 49.

Whiteville–Foxworth 4, Smith 6, Z. Adams 6, A. Adams 2, Powell 4, Brooks 2, Bowen 10, Willis 6, McMillan 3. Totals 17 7-12 43.

W. Bladen 10 7 12 20 – 49

Whiteville 10 14 7 12 – 43

3-pointers: W. Bladen 1 (Mason); Whiteville 2 (Bowen 2).



Village Christian Academy 52, Cape Fear Academy 42

at CFA

For the record: CFA (11-10) Thursday vs Harrells Christian Academy, 7:30p.m.

VCA–William McNeill 8, Javier Gonzalez 10, Johnel Jones 2, Julian Eleby 11, Adrian Rich 21. Totals 15 20-26 52.

CFA–Darwin Dennison 2, Parker Anderson 6, Evan Head 4, Alex Gianoplus 3, Zeke Sigler 2, Will Young 15, Daniel Macrae 4, Adam Stone 4. Totals 15 7-11 42.

VCA 10 15 14 13 – 52

CFA 14 7 16 5 – 42

3-pointers: VCA 2 (Rich, Gonzalez); CFA 3 (Anderson 2). Rebounds: CFA 13 (Gianoplus 4). Assists: CFA 5 (Anderson 2).



New Hanover 71, Ashley 44

at Ashley

For the Record: New Hanover (19-1, 7-0) Friday vs. Laney. Ashley (8-10, 1-6) Friday at New Bern.

New Hanover–Trevon Brown 8, Brewan Waddell 1, Nigel Holley 4, Logan Chaucer 4, Kadeem Allen 16, Mike Hickey 14, Thomas Johnson 15, Daquan Barnes 7. Totals 19 29-43 71.

Ashley–Drew Combs 4, Christian Wolfe 10, Joel Yoworski 8, T.J. Williams 14, Quincy Rhodes 2, Malik Amos 2, Tyre Gathwright 2. Totals 15 12-14 44.

N. Hanover 15 19 20 17 – 71

Ashley 11 12 9 12 – 44

3-pointers: New Hanover 4 (Johnson 2); Ashley 4 (Wolfe 2, Yoworski 2).



Topsail 66, Clinton 53

at Clinton

For the record: Topsail (13-7, 7-4) Friday at Croatan

Topsail–Peyton Ball 8, Jarrin Sullivan 2, Matt Gilgo 2, Will Thomas 27, Tyler Hagan 11, Trevor Savidge 11, Davis Ball 5. Totals 23 15-23 66.

Clinton–JC Evans 2, Demontio Bryant 12, Greg Smith 9, TraShawn Raynor 2, JT Miller 22, Zach Underwood 2, Hunter Rose 4. Totals 21 6-12 53.

Topsail 11 18 16 21 – 66

CFA 10 20 9 14 – 53

3-pointers: Topsail 5 (Thomas 2, Hagan 2); Clinton 4 (Bryant 3).



South Brunswick 50,

South Columbus 44


For the Record: South Brunswick (9-10, 2-8)

S. Columbus–Shyquan Hemingway 14, Pharoah McKever 12, Dashaun Daniels 5, Khalil Soles 5, Makeill Bell 3, Diontre Gerald 2, Kenny Rich 2, Reggie Frink 1. Totals 17 7-14 44.

S. Brunswick–Justin Hill 17, James Prince 10, Eddie Reid 7, Donte Reid 5, Gary Williams 5, James Howard 4, Bonner Stiller 2. Totals 19 10-19 50.

3-pointers: S. Columbus 3 (Hemingway 2) S. Brunswick 2 (E. Reid, Hill). Rebounds: S. Columbus 30 (McKever 8), South Brunswick 25 (Prince 6). Assists: S. Columbus 11 (Hemingway 3), S. Brunswick 12 (E. Reid 5).



Princeton 92, North Duplin 65

at Princeton

For the record: North Duplin (4-12) Friday vs Ayden Grifton

N. Duplin–Breyon Johnson 10, James Kornegay 9, Konner Brock 7, Tyler Royal 14, Daron Goodman 16, Lee Rouse 5, Joseph King 2, Josh Hill 2.

Princeton–CJ Jefferys 27, Davlin Stancil 14, AJ Smith 14.

N. Duplin 15 19 14 17 – 65

Princeton 18 25 19 32 – 92



Hoggard 74, New Bern 66

at Hoggard

For the record: Hoggard (14-5, 5-2) Friday vs Rose, 7:30p.m; New Bern (5-12, 0-7)

New Bern–Noble 18, Mills 13, Simpson 13, Pate 8, Hughes 6, Jacobs 4, Poole 2, Taylor 2. Totals 23 9-16 66.

Hoggard–Joe O'Donnell 19, Christian Poveromo 13, Darius Plummer 12, Tyler Thayer 10, Austin Louthan 9, Seth Thomas 7, Patrick Griffin 2, Harrison James 2. Totals 25 21-37 74.

New Bern 17 15 17 17 – 66

Hoggard 16 19 17 22 – 74

3-pointers -Hoggard 3 (Poveromo 2) New Bern 11 (Noble 4)



Raleigh Christian Academy 69, Wilmington Christian Academy 40

at RCA

For the record: WCA (8-14, 2-5) Friday at Wake Christian Academy

WCA–Jon Roberts 2, Jake Connor 11, Will Pope 2, Alex Thorpe 2, Trey Wilson 9, Andrew Franklin 3, Micah Long 4, Josiah Luce 4, Jonah Attoe 3. Totals 18 2-8 40.

RCA–Damian James 14, Devin Barnes 8, Taylor Corlew 18, Spencer Newman 8, Zack Price 10, Tucker Payne 4, Chad Rowland 1. Totals 28 4-6 69.

WCA 13 7 8 12 – 40

RCA 18 19 18 13 – 69

WCA 13 7 8 12

RCA 18 19 18 13

3–pointers: WCA 4 (4 with 1 each) RCA 5 (Corlew 4).



Girls basketball

Princeton 53, North Duplin 31

For the record: North Duplin (4-12) Friday vs Ayden Grifton

N. Duplin–Lea Taylor 4, Danielle Henrichs 2, Tearra Ammons 19, Tiffany Williams 6.

Princeton–N. Melvin 19.

N. Duplin 13 8 4 6 – 31

Princeton 16 14 14 9 – 53



Wilming. Christian Academy 45, Raleigh Christian Academy 36

at RCA

For the record: WCA (14-5, 5-1) Friday at Wake Christian Academy

WCA–Jensen Attoe 5, Cayla Sherrill 6, Meredith Bunn 4, Molly Rohlfing 28, Dani Gaughan 2. Totals 16 9-16 45.

RCA–Tiffany Dobrzenski 12, Christian Hayes 1, Samantha Stevens 8, Samantha Payne 9, Abby Farren 5, Brandi Rowland 1. Totals 14 5-11 36.

WCA 8 18 8 11 – 45

RCA 16 9 9 2 – 36

3 pointers: WCA 4 (Rohlfing 3); RCA 3 (Dobrzenski 2). Rebounds: WCA 39 (3 with 8 each). Assists: WCA 3 (Sherrill 3).



Village Christian Academy 56, Cape Fear Academy 38

at CFA

For the record: CFA (10-10, 2-6) Thursday vs Harrells Christian Academy, 6p.m.

VCA–Abby Strickland 30, Hannah Morrison 2, Jamie Jordan 2, Hillary Summers 14, Alexis Taylor 2, Taylor Rogers 2, Brittany Tschida 4. Totals 20 8-10 56.

CFA–Maddie Burens 2, Caroline Barnes 14, Michelle Whipple 6, Julia Lovett 2, Kat Kirchoff 6, Grace Andrews 6, Nicole Miller. Totals 17 1-2 38.

VCA 12 8 16 20 – 56

CFA 8 13 4 13 – 38

3-pointers: VCA 8 (Strickland 8); CFA 3 (Whipple 2). Rebounds: CFA 23 (E. Hill 5) Assists: CFA 7 (Kirchoff 3)



Clinton 55, Topsail 48

at Clinton

Topsail–Jessup 14, Miller 14, Skipper 1, White 7, Cerillo 4, Pless 8. Totals 19 8-15 48.

Clinton–Fisher 4, Lee 8, Pearsall 22, Simpson 9, Murphy 5, Johnson 2, Glasper 3, Owens 2. Totals 22 6-13 55.

Topsail 18 8 10 12 – 48

Clinton 15 18 9 13 – 55

3-pointers: Topsail 2 (Jessup 2); Clinton 3 (Pearsall 2)



Laney 49, Greenville Rose 33

at Rose

For the record: Laney (17-1, 7-0) Friday at Hanover

Laney–Tianna Edwards 11, Brianna Baham 13, Paulette Addison 8, Rachel Jacobs 3, Amber Doniere 14. Totals 22 1-4 49.

G. Rose–Kamiah Gilbert 1, Taylor Tate 7, Kristen Williams 5, Rebecca Phillips 10, Keonia Forbes 6, Branetta Cornelius 4. Totals 12 2-5 33.

Laney 13 12 8 16 – 49

G. Rose 10 8 7 8 – 33

3-pointers: G. Rose 7 (Phillips 3) Laney 4 (Edwards 2)



East Columbus 49, Red Springs 39

at East Columbus

For the record: EC (14-3, 6-1) Friday vs St. Paul

R. Springs–Shantanna Norris 2, Robyn McPhaul 11, D'Niqua Murphy 9, Jasmine Murchison 10, Brittany Hawkins 4, Rocio Pecina 3. Totals 16 3-9 39.

E. Columbus–KJ Johnson 4, Brittany Hall 11, Meonti Campbell 22, Lauren Jenkins 6, Jamarra McCullum 3, Kayla Brown 3. Totals 19 10-18 49.

R. Springs 10 7 15 7 – 39

E. Columbus 12 15 10 12 – 49

3-pointers: EC 1 (Hall); RS 4 (McPhaul 3)Rebounds: EC 33 (Jenkins 12) Assists: EC 7 (Johnson 4)



East Bladen 42, West Brunswick 26

For the record: E. Bladen (13-6, 7-1)

E. Bladen–Alexus Smith 16, Grahma 2, Macon 6, Shipman 2, Norris 4, Zhane Johnson 12. Totals 17 4-6 42.

W. Brunswick–Pigott 5, Jackson 6, Brown 2, Turner 7, Vallano 6.

E. Bladen 9 9 11 13 – 42

W. Brunswick 4 8 6 8 – 26

3-pointers: E. Bladen 4 (Smith 2, Johnson 2) W. Brunswick 3 (Turner 3). Rebounds: E. Bladen 42 (Johnson 16).



South Columbus 39, South Brunswick 22

S. Columbus–Destiny Drayton 13, Chelsey Long 8, Quae Newman 8, Kenna Shirley 4, Haven Jones 4, Katie Evans 2. Totals 16 5-10 39.

S. Brunswick–Kyasia Johnson 7, TaChondria Bryant 6, Breana Hewett 4, Meagan Julius 2, Danielle Galloway 2, Jasmine Rabon 1. Totals 9 4-13 22.

3-pointers: S. Columbus 2 (Long, Newman), S. Brunswick 0. Rebounds: S. Columbus 33 (Evans 8), S. Brunswick 20 (Johnson 6). Assists: S. Columbus 10 (Koenig 3), S. Brunswick 7 (O'Connor 3).