Daily roundup - Jan. 13, 2012


Girls basketball

ASHLEY 67, NEW BERN 45

For the record: Ashley (12-3, 3-0) plays at Hoggard on Friday.

Notes: Felicity Havens scored 33 points breaking the single game scoring record previously held by Crystal Harrell who had scored 30 points on January 6.

New Bern: Jotionette Jones 7, Hope Rust 4, Kenya Clark 6, Jacquia McCullough 4, Tierra Stevens 2, Jordan Hill 22. Totals 16 13-19 45.

Ashley: Breanna Edwards 20, Crystal Harrell 7, Kaili Rich 1, Felicity Havens 33, Maya Jarvis 2, Morgan Davis 2. Totals 29 8-12 67

New Bern 13 9 17 5 - 45

Ashley 17 18 17 15 - 67

3-pointers: Ashley 1 (Harrell).

LANEY 38, NEW HANOVER 26

For the Record: Laney (13-1, 3-0) Friday, Jan. 20 at New Bern. New Hanover (6-8, 1-2) Jan. 24 vs. Hoggard.

New Hanover: Rajine Burns 2, LaurieBeth Shapiro 2, Grace Cameron 3, Kapria Pressley 8, Jhaniik Johnson 7, Alexandria Simmons 4. Totals 9 8-16 26.

Laney: Tiana Edwards 10, Brianna Baham 6, Paulette Addison 9, Alexis Toomey 2, Chelsee Godette 3, Amber Doniere 9. totals 14 9-14 38.

NH 4 12 7 3 - 26

L 5 12 14 7 - 38

3-pointers: New Hanover 1 (Johnson 1) Laney 2 (Edwards 2)

HOGGARD 56, ROSE 48

For the Record: Hoggard (6-7 1-1) Wednesday vs. New Bern.

Hoggard: Autumn bennet 11, Julia Buehler 4, Brianna Smith 15, Tayah Lowery 2, Ashley Willoughby 2, Sarah Downing 22 Totals 23 11-15 56.

Rose: GIlbert 2, Tate 8, WIlliams 7, Phillips 11, Forbes 7, Cornelius 4, Walden 8. Totals 18 4-10 48.

H 8 10 16 22 - 56

R 15 20 13 0 - 48

3pointers: Hoggard 1 (Downing 1)

NORTH BRUNSWICK 34, SOUTH COLUMBUS 30

For the record: North Brunswick (5-10, 3-2 Waccamaw) will play host Friday to South Brunswick Tuesday and South Columbus (5-4, 2-3 Waccamaw) travels to East Columbus Tuesday.

SOUTH COLUMBUS – Chelsey Long 8, Quae Newman 6, Bliss Koenig 2, Destiny Drayton 4, Kerra Shirley 2, Kerra Shirley 6, Katie Evans 2. Totals 13 2-6 30

NORTH BRUNSWICK – Annabel Hsia 2, Daja White 13, Katrina Brown 8, Gracan Deal 5, Nikayla Ramsey 4, Tiye Cheatham 2. Totals 16 1-6 34

SC 2 11 12 5 – 30

NB 9 2 6 17 – 34

3-pointers: NB 1 (Deal); SC 2 (Long).

WILMINGTON CHRISTIAN 51 NEUSE CHRISTIAN 30

For the record: WCA (11-5) plays Tuesday at Calvary Christian.

Wilmington: Jensen Attoe 7, Cayla Sherrill 17, Jordan Collins 2, Meredith Bunn 3, Molly Rohlfing 16, Sierra Thomas 6. Totals 20 9-21 51.

Neuse: Kellie Johnson 16, Amanda Radford 4, Alexis Dixon 6, Kellie Price 2, Megan Creech 2. Totals 11 8-14 30.

Wilmington 15 12 13 11 - 51

Neuse 4 7 5 16 - 30

3-pointers: Wilmington 2 (Rohlfing 2). Rebounds: Wilmington (Sherrill 15).

EAST BLADEN 52, WEST BLADEN 40, OT

For the records: East Bladen (10-5, 4-1) plays at South Columbus on January 24.

East Bladen: Alexus Smith 3, Asha Graham 12, Melissa Macon 11, Natalie Hardin 2, Crystal Shipman 4, Imani Turner-Dobson 2, Zhane Johnson 17, Tierra Redding 1. Totals 14 20-29 52

West Bladen: Danielle Dove 4, Taylor Stephens 6, Abbey Walters 9, Jasmine Rozier 2, Hayley Cox 7, Lexie Storms 4, Courtney Thompson 8. Totals 15 8-22 40.

EB 1 15 10 13 13 - 52

WB 7 9 14 9 1 - 40

3-pointers: EB 4 (Macon 2, Smith, Johnson). WB 2 (Walters, Cox).

CAPE FEAR ACADEMY 46, O'NEAL SCHOOL 15

For the record: CFA (10-6) plays at Village Christian on Tuesday.

O'Neal: Mary Dixon 3, Claire Russell 6, Maeve Vartiss 4, Teresa Donner 2. Totals 7 0-3 15.

Cape Fear: Maddie Buren 4, Michele Whipple 12, Kat Kirchoff 8, Elisabeth Hill 4, Nicole Miller 18. Totals 20 6-12 46.

O'Neal 5 0 4 6 - 15

Cape Fear 14 4 15 13 - 46

3-pointers: O'Neal 1 (Dixon). Rebounds: Cape Fear 43 (Miller 12). Assists: Cape Fear 10 (Kirchoff 5).

WILSON CHRISTIAN 49, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 39

For the record: Coastal (5-10) plays Friday at Grace Christian)

Wilson: Jenna Scott 14, Courtney Taylor 15, Abigail Tippett 6, Morgan Renfro 4, Julianna Atloe 6, Madison Edwards 4. Totals 18 12-19 49

Coastal: Jenn Ashworth 4, Lauren Duncan 11, Nicki Huntley 8, Madison Huckabee 6, Annie Marsh 10, Totals 16 4-10 49

Wilson 8 5 13 23 - 49

Coastal 16 6 11 6 - 39

3-pointers: Wilson 1 (Scott). Coastal 3 (Huntley 2, Duncan). Rebounds: Coastal 39 (Duncan 11).

TOPSAIL  51, RICHLANDS 35

For the record: Topsail (10-5) plays Swansboro on Friday.

Topsail: Haydn Jessup 4, Jaelyn Miller 24, Skipper 2, Ashlyn Reagan 8, Mindi White 3, Kayla Pless 8, Victoria Reilly 2

Richlands: Jolton 4, Painter 12, Taylor 2, Mendez 2, Thompson 3, Knapp 12.

Topsail 15 12 13 11 - 51

Richlands 11 10 7 7 - 35

Boys basketball

NEW HANOVER 95, LANEY 43

For the Record: New Hanover (13-0, 3-0) 3 p.m. Monday vs. Pine Forest at MLK Jamboree. Laney (5-5, 1-2) 4:30 p.m Monday vs. Westover, MLK Jamboree.

New Hanover: Trevon Brown 4, Tyree Clifton 4, Darius Doughty 4, Kadeem Allen 20, Shaun Abraham 5, Mike Hickey 16, Thomas Johnson 10, Daquan Barnes 8, Nigel Holley 12, Logan Chaucer 1, Laquan Chandler 5, Taquan Davis 4. Totals 33 20-27 95.

Laney: Kenny Grady 14, Ty Balcombe 5, Tariq Lane 1, Ryan Perkins 2, Nick Hufham 1, Elijah Wilson 12, Donovan Levy 6, Austin Childers 1, Tevin Jones 2. Totals 20 14-20 43.

NH 20 28 22 25 - 95

L 10 11 15 7 - 43

3-pointers: New Hanover 8 (Allen 2, Hickey 3, Doughty 1, Johnson 1, Chandler 1) Laney 1 (Balcombe)

Rebounds: New Hanover 23 (Three with 4). Laney 18 (Wilson 7). Assists: New Hanover 17 (Allen 5). Laney 6 (Wilson 4)

ASHLEY 65, NEW BERN 39

New Bern: Cherry 2, Holloway 6, Hughes 3, Noble 2, Simpson 10, Ganus 5, Taylor 5, Jacobs 6. Totals 15 7-15 39.

Ashley: Drew Combs 14, Tyre Gathright 2, Trey Eller 1, Christian Wolfe 10, Brandon Tranchon 8, Alec Prindable 2, Greyno 7, Joel Yoworski 9, TJ Williams 11. Totals 24 14-19 65

New Bern 8 7 12 12 - 39

Ashley 17 19 8 21 - 65

3-pointers: New Bern 2 (Simpson, Ganus). Ashley 3 (Wolfe 2, Combs).

HOGGARD 59, ROSE 48

Hoggard (10-3, 2-0): Trevor Singleton 15, Tyler Thayer 11, Seth Thomas 11, Joe O'Donnell 10, Christian Poveromo 6, Austin Louthan 4, Darius Plummer 2. 20, 15-21, 59.

Rose (6-9, 1-2): Edwards 22, Teel 9, S.Harris 6, Sheppard 3, Gorham 2, K.Harris 2, Patterson 2, Clark 2. 15, 13-19, 48.

Hoggard 9 7 9 24 - 59

Rose 5 9 18 16 - 48

3-pointers: Hoggard 4 (Thayer 3, O'Donnell 1) Rose 5 (Edwards 2, S.Harris 2, Sheppard 1)

Hoggard will play Jack Britt at Union High School on Monday at noon.

SOUTH COLUMBUS 55, NORTH BRUNSWICK 52

For the Record: North Brunswick (6-6, 3-2 Waccamaw) will play host Friday to South Brunswick and South Columbus (3-7, 1-4) travels to East Columbus Tuesday.

SOUTH COLUMBUS – Kenny Rich 4, Khalil Soles 7, Ma'Kiell Bell 2, Dionte Gerald 4, Shyquan Hemingway 4, Reggie Frink 4, Maurice Stevenson 2, Pharoah McKever 17, Dashaun Daniels 11. Totals 20 13-26 55.

NORTH BRUNSWICK - Adam Jacobs 7, Ronald Roland 12, Jaron Smyre 8, Jeaden Phillips 5, Jeremy Young 16, Lagrande Roseborough 2, Jabril Robinson 2. Totals 20 9-15 52.

SC 12 10 11 22 – 55

NB 14 15 12 11 – 52

3-pointers: SC 2 (Soles, Hemingway). NB 3 (Young 2, Phillips).

CAPE FEAR ACADEMY 59, O'NEAL SCHOOL 33

For the record: CFA (8-8) plays at Village Christian on Tuesday.

O'Neal: Ryan Williams 3, Logan Butler 2, Jack Johnson 9, Jacob Talbut 10, Zeb Wiskovich 5, Joe Thompson 2, Whitner 2. Totals 14 2-3 33.

Cape Fear: Darwin Dennison 10, Evan Head 6, Alex Gianoplus 4, Zeke Siger 10, Will Young 9, Kim Li 3, Daniel MacRae 10, Mason McCullough 1, Adam Stone 6. Totals 23 7-12 59.

O'Neal 6 8 10 9 - 33

Cape Fear 17 17 11 14 - 59

3-pointers: O'Neal 3 (Williams, Talbut, Wiskovich). Cape Fear 6 (Sigler 2, Dennison, Young, MacRae, Li) Rebounds: Cape Fear 28 (Anderson, Sigler 5). Assists: Cape Fear 7 (Head 3).

UNION 66, LAKEWOOD 63

For the record: Union (7-9, 5-2) plays Goldsboro on Monday

Lakewood: Ryan Emfinger 24, Isiah Sellers 15, Tony Smith 10, Seller 4, D.J. Seller 4, Josh Walker 4, Murphy 2. Totals 25 8-17 63

Union: TD Blackmore 24, Justin Smith 11, Darius Davis 11, Maurice Highsmith 7, Notrone Banks 6, Bakeem Murphy 5, Jonas Highsmith 2. Totals 26 12-29 66

Lakewood 12 18 13 20 - 63

Union 12 15 25 14 - 66

3-pointers: Lakewwod 5 Emfinger 5). Union 2 (M. Highsmith, Banks).

RICHLANDS 46, TOPSAIL 32

For the record: Topsail (10-5, 2-2) plays Swansboro on Friday.

Topsail: Devin Williams 5, Mason Kimmel 3, Matt Gilgo 5, Tyler Hagan 8, Trevor Savidge 6, Davis Ball 5. Totals 12 7-10 32.

Richlands: Tank Norman 9, Tevin Best 9, Tyree Best 9, Anfernee Harris 6, Lucas Dixon 3, Darrell Walker 2. Totals 17 6-11 46.

Topsail 7 5 10 10 - 32

Richlands 13 14 8 11 - 46

3-pointers: Topsail 1 (Gilgo). Richlands 6 (Norman, Harris, Tyree Best, Dixon).

JAMES KENAN 74 WALLACE-ROSE HILL 65

For the record: Wallace-Rose Hill (5-9, 4-2) plays Clinton on Monday, at Union.

James Kenan: Jeremy Smith 27, Michael Moore 15, Antonio Smith 10, T.J. Fullwood 8, Andre Smith 7, Carlton Bratten 2, Jonah hand 2, Johnte McCoy 2, John Winston 1. Totals 26 13-22 74

Wallace: Newkirk 15, Robinson 14, Murrell 10, West 9, Slone 6, Bland 4, Scarborough 4, Bennerman 3. Totals 22- 21-31 65.

James Kenan 15 17 26 16 - 74

Wallace 12 10 18 25 - 65

3-pointers: James Kenan 6 (Justin Smith 2, Fullwood 2, Antonio Smith, Andre Smith).

NORTHWOOD TEMPLE 71, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 60

For the record: Coastal (8-8) plays at Grace Christian on Friday.

Northwood: Totten 19, Akasson 24, moore 7, Parker 9, Thompson 2, Kellman-Tato 14. Totals 24 16-20 71.

Coastal: Alex Amicy 5, Chris Sutton 5, Dylan Smith 14, William Boyd 2, Nick Chase 24, Miles Butler 8, Michael Kolb 2. Totals 23 7-14 60

Northwood 6 19 28 17 - 71

Coastal 11 20 15 14 - 60

3-pointers: Northwood 5 (Totten 3, Moore, Kellman-Tato). Coastal 7 (Chase 4, amicy, Sutton,, Smith). Rebounds: Coastal 23 (Chase 7). Assists: Coastal 10 (Smith, Sutton 4).

WEST BLADEN 66, EAST BLADEN 47

For the record: West Bladen (15-5, 5-1) plays South Columbus on Friday.

East Bladen: Rogers 5, Jones 3, Beatty 10, Robinson 5, Ashe 2, Murchison 2. Totals 16 12-18 47

West Bladen: Devonta Smith 11, Brandin Leach 1, Shaquan Whitfield 9, Malcolm Vaught 6, DJ Mason 16, Justin Gillespie 12, Nate Pryor 5, Blake Donnelly 6. Totals 22 18-26 66.

EB 11 5 14 17 - 47

WB 12 17 15 22 - 66

3-pointers: EB 2 (Rogers, Beatty). WB 4 Donnelly 2, Smith, Whitfield)

 

Wrestling

SOUTH BRUNSWICK 47, WEST BRUNSWICK 21

106: Ronnie Dellinger (WB) won by fall over Steven Von Voight 3:48; 113: Jarrett Walls (SB) won by decision over Jyquan Green 5-3; 120: Dustin Jones (SB) won by decision over Campbell Alspaugh 11-8; 126: Zack Von Voight (SB) won by fall over Malik Gore :31;

132: Ernesto Mendez (SB) won by fall over David Frazier 1:35; 138: Charles Bryant (SB) won by fall over Elijah Jackson :49; 145: Luwolf Sanderson (SB) won by tech fall over Mason Underwood 19-2; 152: John Wiley (SB) won by forfeit; 160: Jason Huff (WB) won by decision over Robert Capps 8-4; 170: Dillon Priester (WB) won by forfeit; 182: Antaun Miller (WB) won by forfeit; 195: Brian Capps (SB) won by decision over Andrew Stout 6-0; 220: Trent Allen (SB) won by fall over Robby McRainey 1:17; 285: Julian Birch (SB) won by decision over Marquis Brown 11-8

SOUTH BRUNSWICK 58, DIXON 21

106: Steven Von Voight (SB) won by forfeit; 113: Smith, Teva (D)won by decision over Jarrett Walls 6-4; 120: Marshal Wilkins (D) won by fall over Dustin Jones 2:23; 126: Zack Von Voight (SB) won by forfeit; 132: Ernesto Mendez (SB) won by fall over Richie Fulletson 1:51; 138: Charles Bryant (SB) won by tech fall over Adam Johnson 19-3; 145: Luwolf Sanderson (SB) won by tech fall over Austin Antinori 22-5; 152: John Wiley (SB) won by fall over Tyrell Zielinski :43; 160: Robert Capps (SB) won by fall over Nicholas Rizzo 1:02; 170: Seth Schoonover (D) won by forfeit; 182: Michael Rose (D) won by forfeit; 195: Brian Capps (SB) won by fall over Jason Sapp 3:41; 220: Trent Allen (SB) won by fall over Tyler Hudson 1:47; 285: Julian Birch (SB) won by fall over Lex Padgett 1:25