Daily roundup - Dec. 16, 2011


Girls basketball

ASHLEY 64, JACK BRITT 43

Jack Britt – C.C. Foy 10, Mintrell McKoy 10, Ana Franzoni 6, Syndee Woolford 6, Markell Wylie 4, Leeza Ann Jones 2, Merilyn Sherbondy 2, Assia Ferguson 2, Lauryn Taylor 1. Totals 16 9-24 43.

Ashley – Breanna Edwards 23, Crystal Harrell 17, Felicity Havens 13, Morgan Davis 6, Braelyn Little 2, Kaili Rich 2, Ingrid Jackson 1. Totals 25 12-19 64.

Halftime: Ashley 32, Jack Britt 13. 3-pointers: Jack Britt 2 (McKoy 2), Ashley 2 (Harrell 2). Rebounds: Jack Britt 28 (Foy 7), Ashley 31 (Davis 11). Assists: Jack Britt 9 (Woolford 4), Ashley 11 (Harrell 4).

EAST BLADEN 49, SOUTH BRUNSWICK 29

For the record: East Bladen (5-3, 2-0) plays Trask, at James Kenan on Tuesday, 4 p.m., in the Wallace-Rose Hill Holiday Tournament.

East Bladen: Alexus smith 8, Asha Graham 2, Melissa Macon 1, Leighanne Kelly 2, Sharmayne Campbell 2, Natalie Hardin 2, Crystal Shipman 4, Imani Turner-Dobson 2, Zhane Johnson 24, Emily Meggs 2. Totals 19 10-14 49

South Brunswick: Kacy O'Connor 9, Breana Hewett 5, Janzen Jones 1, Kyasia Johnson 3, Lauren Frye 2, Jasmine Rabon 7, Kayla Frey 2. Totals 11 8-16 29.

E. Bladen 11 15 15 8 - 49

S. Brunswick 1 8 4 16 - 29

3-pointers: East Bladen 2 (Smith 2). South Brunwick 1 (O'Connor)

WEST BRUNSWICK 49 WEST BLADEN 37

For the record: West Brunswick (3-4, 1-2) Monday at North Myrtle Beach at 6 p.m.

WEST BLADEN: Taylor Stephens 3, Abbey Walters 9, Alisha Bryan 7, Hayley Cox 3, Courtney Thompson 15. Totals 12 10-28 37.

WEST BRUNSWICK: Jasmine Jackson 25, Aubriona Thomas 11, Nicole Turner 5, Dazia Gause 4, Grace Young 2, Brittany Vallario 2. Totals 15 18-33 49.

W. Bladen 6 14 7 10 – 37

W. Brunswick 16 6 13 14 – 49

3-pointers: West Bladen 3 (Walters 1, Cox 1, Bryan 1); West Brunswick 1 (Thomas 1). Rebounds: West Brunswick 44 (Jackson 15). Assists: West Brunswick 9 (Turner 6). Steals: West Brunswick 18 (Jackson 7). Blocks: West Brunswick 7 (Jackson 6).

EAST DUPLIN 47, TOPSAIL 38

For the record: East Duplin (7-2, 2-0) Jan. 3 at Richlands, 6 p.m. Topail (6-3, 0-2) Dec. 20 vs. James Kenan, 7 p.m.

East Duplin: Brittney Woodard 16, Tenae McKenzie 4, Ayannah Pickett 8, MaKayla Byrd 12, Mordan Bann 2, Brianna Albertson 2. Totals 19 8-14 47

Topsail: Jaelyn Miller 15, Ashlyn Reagan 7, Mindi White 5, Kayla Pless 7, Lyia Cerillo 1, Hayden Jessup 2. Totals 14 4-7 38.

East Duplin 6 9 17 15 - 47

Topsail 11 9 11 7 - 38

3-pointers: East Duplin 1 (Byrd). Topsail 5 (Miller 3, Pless 2)

WILMINGTON CHRISTIAN 42 FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN 37

For the record: WCA (9-4) plays Waccamaw Academy on January 3

FCA: Ally Murr 5, McKenzie Botts 7, Heather Sellers 3, Rebecca Boehme 2, Hannah Boehme 9, Lara Bovard 2, Clara O'Kaura 9. Totals 14 6-9 37

WCA: Jensen Attoe 4, Cayla Sherrill 8, Meresith Bunn 8, Molly Rohlfing 22. Totals 15-12-26 42.

FCA 11 9 5 12 - 37

WCA 14 8 11 9 - 42

3-pointers: FCA 1 (O'Kaura). WCA 2 (Rohlfing 2).

CARY CHRISTIAN 80 COASTAL CHRISTIAN 43

For the record: Coastal Christian (4-7) Tuesday, Jan. 3 at Village Christian, 5:30 p.m.

CARY CHRISTIAN: Jamie Wertz 4, Dakota Dukes 31, Amy VanDeventer 14, Caitlyn Cannon 15, Julie Thompson 14, Joy Jackson 2. Totals 36 8-11 80.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN: Lauren Duncan 6, Nicki Huntley 13, Madison Huckabee 8, Megan Saunders 2, Gabi Yates 6, Bailey Blevins 2, Annie Marsh 6. Totals 23 2-9 43.

Cary 28 19 20 13 – 80

Coastal 6 17 9 11 – 43

3-pointers: Coastal (Huntley 3, Yates 2). Rebounds: Coastal 20 (Duncan 6). Assists: Coastal 6 (Duncan 3, Huckabee 3).

Boys basketball

ASHLEY 68, JACK BRITT 49

Jack Britt – Daniel Camps 17, Jonathan Peek 8, K.J. McGrew 6, Tavious Frederick 5, Courtney Williams 4, Isaiah Sweeny 3, Tre Hales 3, Tyler Keister 2, Kyle Erickson 1. Totals 19 9-17 49.

Ashley – Christian Wolfe 15, T.J. Williams 14, Brandon Tranchon 13, Drew Combs 12, Quincy Rhodes 6, Joel Yoworski 6, Tyre Gathright 2. Totals 24 16-25 68.

Halftime: Ashley 31, Jack Britt 20. 3-pointers: Jack Britt 2 (Camps, Sweeny), Ashley 4 (Wolfe 4). Rebounds: Jack Britt: 18 (Camps 8), Ashley: 22 (Williams 8). Assists: Jack Britt 8 (Peek 3), Ashley 14 (Tranchon 6).

TOPSAIL 40, EAST DUPLIN 31

For the record: Topsail (6-2, 2-0) play James Kenan in the Wallace-Rose Hill Christmas Tournament Tuesday, 7 p.m.

East Duplin: Breon Hall 5, Hunter Lane 7, Jafar Hall 2, Devin Scarborough 9, Montell Stallings 8. Totals 11 8-15 31.

Topsail: Payton Ball 16, Devin Williams 1, Jarrin Sullivan 4, Matt Gilgo 5, Will Thomas 2, Tyler Hagen 8, Trevor Savidge 4. Totals 14 10-19 40.

East Duplin 4 9 10 8 - 31

Topsail 4 10 15 11 - 40

3-pointers: East Duplin 1 (Hall). Topsail 2 (Ball, Gilgo).

JAMES KENAN 69, UNION 65

For the record: Union (2-4, 1-1) Tuesday at Wallace-Rose Hill vs. East Carteret, 4:30 p.m.

JAMES KENAN: Andre Smith 16, Michael Moore 19, Antonio Smith 15, Jeremy Smith 13, T.J. Fullwood 6. Totals 26 17-29 69.

UNION: Natrone Banks 28, Brandon Lovette 13, TD Blackmore 11, Maurice Highsmith 6, Murphy 3, Davis 2, Smith 2. Totals 23 11-19 65.

James Kenan 14 14 20 21 – 69

Union 12 10 12 31 – 65

3-pointers: Union 8 (Banks 4, Highsmith 2, Lovett 1, Blackmore 1).

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 79 CARY CHRISTIAN 66

For the record: Coastal (7-5) plays at Village Christian on January 3.

Cary: Thomas 24, Winter 2, Gray 2, Thompson 6, Bolick 8, Smith 9, Mullancy 11, Haywood 4. Totals 23 14-19 66

Coastal: Alex amicy 2, Chris Sutton 18, Alex Henderson 2, Dylan Smith 28, Nick Chase 23, Miles Butler 6. Totals 26 19-29 79.

Cary 8 14 20 24 - 66

Coastal 11 20 16 32 - 79

3-pointers: Cary 6 (Thompson 2, Mullancy 2, Bolick 2). Coastal 8 (Sutton 3, Smith 3, Chase 2). Rebounds: Coastal 28 (Chase, Butler 6). Assists: Coastal 12 (Sutton, Smith 5).

LAKEWOOD 72 WALLACE-ROSE HILL 69

For the record: Wallace-Rose Hill (1-4, 1-1)

Wallace: Newkirk 15, Murrell 7, Carr 4, Robinson 9, Mackezie 8, Bland 15, Sloan 11.

Lakewood: Walker 1, Carr 9, DJ Sellers 5, Emfinger 31, I. Sellers 6, Butler 5, Smith 15.

Wallace 10 19 16 24 - 69

Lakewood 10 30 15 17 - 72

MIDWAY 70, TRASK 56

For the record: Trask (3-5, 0-2) plays East Bladen on Tuesday in the Wallace-Rose Hill Christmas Tournament.

Trask: Shaquell Stringfield 1, Kemodrick James 2, DJ Lane 2, Jakita Lane 1, Rasheed Brown 23, Josh Wright 8, Jacob Vetter 11, Andrew Chomiczewski 8. Totals 18 14-26 69.

Midway: Justin Thompson 7, Calcutt 2, Smith 5, J. Thompson 2, Byers 4, Zaggett 16, Minnick 6, Jackson 12, Thomas 16. Totals 27 12-16 70.

Trask 15 11 16 14 - 56

Midway 14 24 20 12 - 70

3-pointers: Trask 6 (Brown 4, Wright, Vetter). Midway 4 (Jackson 2, Justin Thompson, Smith).

WEST BLADEN 74 WEST BRUNSWICK 69

For the record: West Bladen (7-2) Dec. 27 at Pinecrest, noon.

WEST BLADEN: Devonta Smith 10, Shaquan Whitfield 14, Rahu Purdie 2, Malcolm Vaught 2, DJ Mason 15, Justin Gillespie 23, Jared Allen 2, Nate Pryor 6. Totals 27 18-22 74.

WEST BRUNSWICK: Taylor Buffkin 15, Jamal Jacobs 14, Phillip Gause 7, Markel Jones 9, Geffrey Gore 6, Gray Cheers 4, Seth Strickland 2, Jawan McNeil 8, Antonio Clairda 4. Totals 24 17-25 69.

West Bladen 19 15 6 24 – 74

W. Brunswick 15 13 15 26 – 69

3-pointers: West Bladen 2 (Smith 2); West Brunswick 4 (Buffkin 2, Jacobs 1, Gore 1).

FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN 71 WILMINGTON CHRISTIAN 69, OT

For the record: Wilmington Christian (3-9) Dec. 29 vs. Calvary Christian, 6:30 p.m.

FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN: Ethan Hendricks 6, Garrett King 27, Caleb Shirey 4, Andrew Laws 22, Dodge Wan 10, C.J. McCormic 2. Totals 28 9-14 71.

WILMINGTON CHRISTIAN: Jon Roberts 13, Jake Connor 18, Alex Thorpe 2, Trey Wilson 5, Micah Long 4, Jonah Attoe 23, Josiah Luse 4. Totals 23 11-19 69.

FCA 11 23 11 18 8 - 71

WCA 14 20 13 16 6 - 69

3-pointers: Friendship 6 (King 3, Laws 3); Wilmington 11 (Roberts 2, Connor 1, Wilson 1, Attoe 7). Rebounds: Wilmington 20 (Wilson 5). Assists: Wilmington 10 (Roberts 3).